2019 MARKEL INSURANCE
1.45m JUMPER SERIES

OVERALL PROGRAM PRIZE MONEY
$355,000 + ADDBACK FOR SERIES FINAL

13 Qualifying events to be held throughout the Blenheim EquiSports 2019 Horse Show Season,
March – September; Final to be held During The Las Vegas National, November 11 – 17, 2019

QUALIFIER SPECS

Entry Fee: $500; $50.00 of each Entry Fee to be added back to Finals purse

Format:  Table II, Sec. 2(a) – Time First Jump-Off; Order of Go to be Drawn

Time Allowed: 375 meters per minute.

Fences: American Standard

Format:  Table II, 2a – Each competitor will jump one round over a course of approximately 12 to 15 jumps. The first round and first jump-off, if any, are decided by adding together the penalties incurred over the course and any penalties for exceeding the time allowed to complete the course. In the event of equality of penalties after the initial round, for first place only, there will be one jump-off in which time will decide. In ties other than first place, competitors are placed according to their penalties and time in the first round. If, by 5pm the day prior, there are less than 20 declared entries then all Grand Prix to be held using the Table II 2(e), Time first jump-off where six competitors will return to jumpoff; time will decide in the event of equality of total faults from both rounds.

Eligibility: To be eligible, horses must be on the show grounds for the 24 hours prior. Poling and the use of offsets will not be permitted for any jumpers on the show grounds.

Awards:  Trophy to First Place; Ribbons to Twelfth Place.

Prize Money:  $25,000 divided as 30% for 1st, 22% for 2nd, 13% for 3rd, 8% for 4th, 6% for 5th, 5% for 6th, 4% for 7th, 3% for 8th and 9th, 2% for 10th, 11th, and 12th place.

2018 Series Leader, Shawn Cassidy

FINAL SPECS

The Markel Insurance 1.45m Jumper Series Final will be held at the 2019 Las Vegas National Horse Show (November 13 – 18). The top 25 riders from the 2019 Markel Insurance Jumper Series Qualifiers will be eligible for the Final. Riders will receive qualifying points per class based on their top placing horse only.  Points in the qualifiers will be awarded based on the number of entries in each qualifier.  First place will be awarded one more point than the number of entries in the class, second place will be awarded one less point than the number of entries in the class, third place one less than second place, fourth place one less than third, etc.  Riders may compete on any horse; Order of Go is based on Rider Ranking – the rider with the most points competes last.

Final Prize Money:  $30,000 minimum base purse plus $50 added back to final purse from each entry per qualifier throughout qualifying season; 30% for 1st, 22% for 2nd, 13% for 3rd, 8% for 4th, 6% for 5th, 5% for 6th, 4% for 7th, 3% for 8th and 9th, 2% for 10th, 11th, and 12th place.  Entry Fee:  $600; Fence Height:  American Standard.

    QUALIFYING SEASON INCLUDES

    1. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim Spring Classic I
    2. $25,000 Jumper Classic – Blenheim Spring Classic III
    3. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim Spring Classic IV
    4. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim June Classic I
    5. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim June Classic II
    6. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim June Classic III
    7. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim Red, White & Blue Classic
    8. $25,000 Grand Prix – Showpark Summer Festival
    9. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim Summer Classic
    10. $25,000 Jumper Classic – Showpark Summer Classic
    11. $25,000 Grand Prix – Showpark All Seasons Summer Classic
    12. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim Fall Tournament
    13. $25,000 Grand Prix – International Jumping Festival

     TOTAL PRIZE MONEY:  $325,000

    FINALS

    $30,000 + ADDED MONEY – Las Vegas National Horse Show

     

    OVERALL PROGRAM PRIZE MONEY:  $355,000 PLUS ADDED MONEY

    Final Prize Money Based On Entries To date

    Spring Classic 1Spring Classic 3Spring Classic 4June Classic IJune Classic 2June Classic 3Red, White & BlueSP Summer FestivalBlenheimSummer ClassicSP Summer ClassicSP All SeasonsFall TourIntn'l JumpingCurrent Final Purse
    Entries24231612162414211926211824
    Add Back$1,200$1,150$800$600$800$1,200$700$1,050$950$1,300$1,050$900$1,200$42,900

    Current Standings

    StandingRiderSpring Classic 1Spring Classic 3Spring Classic 4June Classic IJune Classic 2June Classic 3Red, White & BlueSP Summer FestivalBlenheimSummer ClassicSP Summer ClassicSP All SeasonsFall TourIntn'l JumpingTotal Points
    1Nicole Haunert19172315182319134
    2Jason McArdle171415181882
    3Lane Clarke214148142081
    4John Pearce251382571
    5Shawn Casady2416121567
    6Michelle Kerivan1775251064
    7Cassio Rivetti119172259
    8Bjorn Ikast511152253
    9Savannah Jenkins13162352
    10Emily Esau- WIlliams15181750
    11Lisa McCluskey181713149
    12Michelle Parker12132247
    13Zume Gallaher13168946
    14Tina Yates251843
    14Hanna Mauritzson210112043
    16Misti Cassar1224541
    17Arsia Ardalan336171140
    18Lauren Kay20121437
    19Mauricio Ortega201333
    20Angel Karolyi112031
    21Judy Nielson22628
    22Keri Potter2727
    22Hillary Ridland109827
    24Caroline Lynn21526
    24Melody Liu661426
    26Sophie Simpson124925
    26Tracey Wade121325
    26Trudi Fletcher721625
    29Gabriela Pattison9102324
    30Andrew Jayne2323
    31Kendall Bourgeois2222
    31Vani Khosla2222
    31Jaime Barge2222
    34Brynna Closson2121
    34Lindsay Ramar Costigan 71421
    36Samantha Buirs2020
    36Patrick Pellin11920
    36Manuel Alvarez2020
    36Derek Chang123520
    36Julia Nagler11920
    36Alexander Azevedo19120
    42Jeffrey Fields1919
    42Alden Giacopuzzi1919
    42James McDonald17219
    42Patricio Pasquel1919
    46Rich Fellers1818
    46Hannah Loly1818
    46Guillermo Obligado241218
    49Pablo Viscaino1717
    49Mandy Porter1717
    49Mary Frances Looke373417
    49Nicolette Kivlin221317
    53Katelyn Edwards1616
    53Hugh Mutch1616
    53Jaime Taylor1616
    53Alexis Sokolov1616
    57Rachel Cornacchia1515
    57Michael Williamson10515
    57Jaime Sailor1515
    57Kevin Lemke1515
    61Jim Ifko1414
    61McKenna Norris1414
    61Gerardo Pasquel1414
    64Carly Anthony1313
    64Kaitlin Campbell1313
    66Simon Schroeder1212
    66Andres Arozarena1212
    66John Bragg217212
    69Juan C Martin Del Campo1111
    69Allison Kroff1111
    69Allison LaJoie10111
    69Bruno Diniz Das Neves1111
    73Molly Talla1010
    73Kyle King1010
    75Crystal Nelson99
    75Marcelo de los Santos99
    75Haley Schwab99
    78Shauna Cook88
    78Mattias Ekeroth88
    78Daniel Zilla88
    78Kenneth Vinther88
    82Scott Lico77
    82Nick Gegen77
    82Serena Anand437
    82Brooke Morin77
    86Mariano Alario66
    86Crystal Nelson336
    86Rigoberto Aldana66
    86Leslie Steele66
    90Sloan Elmassian55
    90Anna Ishiyama55
    92Hayden Zadel44
    93Amy Hess33
    93Zazou Hoffman33
    93Custis Furguson33
    96Shota Ogomori22
    96Madison Bradshaw22
    98Claire Follmer11
    98Emma Waldfogel11
    98Kate Abajian11
    98Peter Breakwell11