fbpx

2022 MARKEL INSURANCE
1.35m JUMPER SERIES

$145,000 OVERALL PROGRAM PRIZE MONEY

Series to be comprised of 12 events held throughout the Blenheim EquiSports 2022 Horse Show Season, April 14 – September 25, 2022, providing horses and riders the opportunity to compete regularly in a $10,000 – $20,000 Open Jumper events featuring various formats plus awarding the Leading Lady and Leading Gentleman of the series with a cash bonus & additional prizes.

 

QUALIFIER SPECS

Entry Fee: varies depending on prize money offered; $50 of each entry fee to be added back to Leading Rider Cash Bonus Awards; (50% to the Leading Lady Rider of the Series; 50% to the Leading Gentleman Rider of the Series after the conclusion of the final classic)

Format:  Varies between Table 2.1, Table II, Sec. 2(b) or Table II, Sec. 2(a)

Order of Go: Drawn except for the final $20,000 Classic – order to be determined using rider points earned during the series. Riders with zero points will be randomly drawn to be placed at the beginning of the jump order.   

Time Allowed: 350 meters per minute.

Fences: 1.35m

Eligibility: Open to all horses and riders. Riders may ride more than one horse. 

Awards:  Trophy to first place and ibbons through 12th place.

Prize Money:  30% for 1st, 22% for 2nd, 13% for 3rd, 8% for 4th, 6% for 5th, 5% for 6th, 4% for 7th, 3% for 8th and 9th, 2% for 10th, 11th, and 12th place.

Leading Rider Bonus Awards:
$50 of each Classic entry, including the final classic, will be added to the Leading Rider Bonus Cash Prize Fund, and will be divided out 50%/50% to the Leading Lady and Leading Gentleman of the series. Riders will receive points per classic based on their top placing horse only. Points in the classic will be awarded based on the number of entries who compete in each classic. First place will be awarded one more point than the number of entries in the class, second place will be awarded one less point than the number of entries in the class, third place one less than second place, fourth place one less than third, etc. Riders may compete on any horse. 

Cassio Rivetti

Cassio Rivetti and Kandella, pictured during the 2021 Markel Insurance Jumper Series.

QUALIFYING SEASON INCLUDES:

  1. $10,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – Blenheim Spring Classic III
  2. $10,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – Blenheim Ranch & Coast Classic
  3. $15,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – Blenheim June Classic I
  4. $10,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – Blenheim June Classic II
  5. $10,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – Blenheim June Classic III
  6. $10,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – Blenheim Red, White & Blue Classic
  7. $10,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – Blenheim Summer Festival
  8. $10,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – Blenheim Racing Festival
  9. $10,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – Blenheim August Festival
  10. $10,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – Blenheim Summer Classic
  11. $10,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – Blenheim Fall Tournament
  12. $20,000 1.35m Open Jumper Classic – International Jumping Festival*

*Leading Lady & Leading Gentleman Rider Bonus cash awards to be presented

Current Standings

StandingRiderBES Spring 3Ranch & CoastBES June 1BES June 2BES June 3Red White BlueBES Summer FestBES Racing FestBES August FestBES Summer ClassicBES Fall TournamentBES Int Jumping FestTotal Points
1Mariano Maggi21121411212225126
2Jason McArdle 2022203214108
3Nicole Haunert 10191011258992
4Simon Schroeder1330192789
5Jamie Sailor915352887
6Patrick Pellin 117101192371
7Julia Nagler 1438311167
8Elizabeth Simpson19172763
9Jose Maria Quintana818372992
10Trent Mcgee20172158
11Jessie Rechs547926556
12Crystal Nelson 1515261250
13Joie Gatlin 71272349
14Sara Van Fleet569161248
15Saree Gordon Solanki143347
16Cassio Rivetti103646
16Allison La Joie 38241146
18Bruno Diniz Das Neves 8142244
18Guillermo Obligado 202444
20Hillary Ridland 18121343
21Shawn Casady 241741
21Alexandra Biederman 182341
23Michelle Parker142640
24Della White 6151536
25Sophie Simpson-Leckie191635
26Skylar Wireman 1361332
27Hannah Loly 2929
27Kevin Lemke181129
27Naomi Wegner 1211629
30Karrie Rufer 2828
31Danielle Morrow 62228
31Santiago Vallarta 121628
33Gerardo Pasquel111627
33Elisa Broz2727
35Amanda Tallman 141226
35Mark Kinsella 2626
37Carla Diewert71724
38Lindsey Archer2222
39Devi Ferreira14721
39Mariano Alario2121
39Kendall Bourgeois 2121
42Ariel Marx 2020
42Hudsyn Horn2020
42Carson Cunnings2020
45Wendy BrownLee 345719
45Jeffrey Fields1919
45Stella Buckingham 1919
48Savannah Jenkins 1818
48Sophia Siegel1818
48Hadley Becker 1818
48Chloe Kuang1818
52Holly Scapa 1717
52Hannah Heidegger 1717
54Isabella Sevigny1616
54Katelyn Dency Edwards1616
54Dakoda Mower1616
54Harley Brown1616
58Mitch Endicott 1515
58Sophia Siegel1515
58Tammy Chipko7815
61Madison Nadolenco1414
62Krista Merassa1313
62Anya Bereznicki1313
62Augusta Iwasaki1313
62Amy Juelsgaard1313
62Nicholas Choi 1313
62Mary Frances Looke4913
62Michael Williamson14813
69Rachel Torok 1212
74Jessica Odom1111
75Ally Meister 1010
75Michele Kerivan1010
75Sloan Elmassian1010
75Kacie Doyle 1010
79Claire Folmer 99
79Andrew Pavlovic 99
79Cameron Trimino99
82Lily Larson 88
82Jayme Omand 88
84Brooke Mostman 77
84Gabrielle Sokolow77
84Laura Kotamaki Hurd 77
87Jordyn Isom-Mclewee66
87Sahana Ganesan 66
87Ava Spinale 66
87Cassie Frost 66
87Gabrielle Applegate66
92Charlotte De Smedt55
92Carlos Riveria Torres 55
92Mari Gromkowski55
95Katie Kehring 44
95Tatum Levy 44
95Daniel Anicet 44
95Kristin Hardin 44
99Kristen Lee Holwick33
99Jake Endicott33
99Natalie Banis 33
102Lauren Jost 22