fbpx

2021 MARKEL INSURANCE
1.40m – 1.45m JUMPER SERIES

OVERALL PROGRAM PRIZE MONEY
$395,000 + ADDBACK FOR SERIES FINAL

Series to comprise of 15 Qualifying events to be held throughout the Blenheim EquiSports 2021 Horse Show Season, March 24 – September 26, 2021; and a Final to be held during the Las Vegas National Horse Show, November 16-21, 2021. 

 

QUALIFIER SPECS

Entry Fee: $550; $50.00 of each Entry Fee to be added back to Finals purse; $25.00 of each Entry Fee to be added back to Rider Bonus purse (50% to the Leading Lady Rider of the Series; 50% to the Leading Gentleman Rider of the Series after the conclusion of the Finals)

Format:  Table II, Sec. 2(a) – Time First Jump-Off; Order of Go to be Drawn

Time Allowed: 375 meters per minute.

Fences: 1.40m – 1.45m

Each competitor will jump one round over a course of approximately 12 to 15 jumps. The first round and first jump-off, if any, are decided by adding together the penalties incurred over the course and any penalties for exceeding the time allowed to complete the course. In the event of equality of penalties after the initial round, for first place only, there will be one jump-off in which time will decide. In ties other than first place, competitors are placed according to their penalties and time in the first round.

Eligibility: To be eligible, horses must be on the show grounds for the 24 hours prior. Poling and the use of offsets will not be permitted for any jumpers on the show grounds.

Awards:  Trophy to First Place; Ribbons to Twelfth Place. 

Prize Money:  30% for 1st, 22% for 2nd, 13% for 3rd, 8% for 4th, 6% for 5th, 5% for 6th, 4% for 7th, 3% for 8th and 9th, 2% for 10th, 11th, and 12th place.

Cassio Rivetti

2020 Finals Winner – Cassio Rivetti aboard Goblet

FINAL SPECS

The Markel Insurance 1.45m Jumper Series Final will be held at the 2021 Las Vegas National Horse Show (November 16 – 21). The top 25 riders from the 2021 Markel Insurance Jumper Series Qualifiers will be eligible for the Final. Riders will receive qualifying points per class based on their top placing horse only.  Points in the qualifiers will be awarded based on the number of entries in each qualifier.  First place will be awarded one more point than the number of entries in the class, second place will be awarded one less point than the number of entries in the class, third place one less than second place, fourth place one less than third, etc.  Riders may compete on any horse; Order of Go is based on Rider Ranking – the rider with the most points competes last.

Final Prize Money:  $30,000 minimum base purse plus $50 added back to final purse from each entry per qualifier throughout qualifying season; 30% for 1st, 22% for 2nd, 13% for 3rd, 8% for 4th, 6% for 5th, 5% for 6th, 4% for 7th, 3% for 8th and 9th, 2% for 10th, 11th, and 12th place.  Entry Fee:  $600; Fence Height:  American Standard.  In addition, 100% of the $25 added back to final purse from each entry fee per qualifier throughout qualifying season to be awarded to the Leading Lady Rider of the Series (50%) & to the Leading Gentleman Rider of the Series (50%), based on total points earned after the conclusion of the Finals.

QUALIFYING SEASON INCLUDES:

  1. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim Spring Classic I
  2. $20,000 Jumper Classic – Blenheim Spring Classic II
  3. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim Spring Classic IV
  4. $25,000 Grand Prix – Showpark Ranch & Coast @ Blenheim
  5. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim June Classic I
  6. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim June Classic II
  7. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim June Classic III
  8. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim Red, White & Blue Classic
  9. $25,000 Grand Prix – Showpark Summer Festival
  10. $25,000 Grand Prix – Showpark Racing Festival
  11. $25,000 Grand Prix – Showpark August Festival
  12. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim Summer Classic
  13. $25,000 Grand Prix – Showpark Summer Classic
  14. $25,000 Grand Prix – Blenheim Fall Tournament
  15. $20,000 Jumper Classic – International Jumping Festival

TOTAL PRIZE MONEY:  $365,000

FINALS: $30,000 + ADDED MONEY – Las Vegas National Horse Show

OVERALL PROGRAM PRIZE MONEY:  $395,000 PLUS ADDED MONEY

Current Standings

StandingRiderBES Spring Classic 1BES Spring Classic 2BES Spring Classic 4Ranch & CoastBES June Classic 1BES June Classic 2BES June Classic 3BES Red, White, & BlueTotal Points
1Nicole Haunert148101446
2Michelle Parker65171644
3Simon Schroeder12131338
4Jason McArdle16101137
5Braden James8121737
6Sara Van Fleet61541136
7Saree Gordon Solanki112233
8Laura Hite24933
9Kendall Bourgeois1319 32
10Zume Gallaher1111527
11Joie Gatlin151227
12Cassio Rivetti18725
13Dakoda Mower91423
14Vani Khosla2323
15Bruno Diniz Das Neves111223
16Luis Sabino2222
17Jeffrey Fields81422
18Kyle King2121
19Keri Potter2121
20Matt Archer2020
21Uma O'Neill1919
22Kendall Gath1818
23Will Simpson1717
24Michelle Kerivan8917
25Brooke Morin1616
26Shawn Casady13316
27Delaney Batter1616
28Hannah Loly1515
29Trent McGee1515
30Jenny Calandra7815
31Mariano Maggi1414
32Scott Lico9514
33Charlotte Murray1313
34Skylar Wireman31013
35Mari Gromkowski4 711
36Wendy Lee Thompson1111
37Nicholas Choi1010
38Leslie Wright1010
39Tracey Wade1010
40Alexandre Azevedo2810
41Simon Berg1010
42Kyara Semrau99
43Kristi Doyle88
44Cameron Brown77
45Ceinwen Muma527
46Hillary Ridland683517146
47John Bragg66
48Katie Murray4116
49Holly Kilham Charlebo66
50Christopher Fellers 55
51Sloan Elmassian3 3
52Tara Corr33
53Savannah Jenkins33
54Jamie Sailor3
55Guillermo Obligado72
56Rachel Torok22
57Everado Hegewisch22
58Alison Raich11